Thoughts, Suggestions, Experiences. Share them here :)

Discussion in 'Time Clickers' started by Proton, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. Lordshad0wz

    Lordshad0wz Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have a question. Im going to probably be time warping soon. I wanted to wait until I had 75000 time cubes. Im almost there. When I warp will I be able to use the click launcher right from the start or do I have to wait until level 800 when I start getting the weapon cubes?

    Billy
     
  2. Kenzie

    Kenzie Administrator
    Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    570
    Your Click weapons are always available right after Time Warping.
     
  3. bambam

    bambam Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, just started playing this game recently. I really enjoy it. Great work!!
     
    Kenzie likes this.
  4. Lordshad0wz

    Lordshad0wz Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    16
    HAHA MERRY CHRISTMAS ! I logged in on my Iphone and what a nice surpise, or should I say surprises.. I love it! Thank you Proton and Kenzie. Its very nice of you guys to do this for us.

    Billy
     
    #84 Lordshad0wz, Dec 1, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2015
    Kenzie likes this.
  5. Alarian

    Alarian Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand the math with this Click-Gun-Gold-when-shooting-time-/weapon-cubes- upgrade.

    When I'm at lvl 2400 I've got gold at x1 and the boss total hp is w1
    With only the time and weapon cubes left the boss hp is around v1

    So let's assume I've maxed the upgrades so that I get 100% gold at 100% of the time.

    I'm now getting less than 1 MILLIONTH of the gold I get from killing the boss.
    Another way to put it is; it's going to take over 1 million shots to even get the same amount of gold I'm getting for the boss.

    I don't see how this is ever supposed to add up?
    Why add something that is absolutely useless?

    And don't tell us ONE player found it useful in a really deep run. Show us the math to support the validity of these absolutely junk upgrades.
     
  6. bambam

    bambam Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, i encountered a problem with time clickers. Steam says the game is running. But it is not. And I cannot start the application, since it supposedly already is started.
    http://prntscr.com/99i8sl

    I tried different approaches, such as forced steam shutdown through the task manager. However, upon steam restart, the game is still running? I also can't close steam as long as the game is running. I also can't delete/reinstall the game, since it's running. Though it's not really running.

    Can you help me?

    EDIT: The problem solved itself somehow after a restart of the computer :/
     
    #86 bambam, Dec 2, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
  7. 47Zzzzz

    47Zzzzz Elite

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The timers aren't running in the background again. Once you close out the time stalls. Thanks
     
  8. miquelfire

    miquelfire Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    20
    I think the exe for the game was still running somehow
     
  9. Alarian

    Alarian Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or remove them please they are messing up the UI.
     
  10. Shadowed

    Shadowed Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    It would be nice to have option to resize game in browser. I can do it by messing up with html/css but it would be much nicer if there is handle in corner to just drag to resize game.
    I don't know if it would be problem to implement in WebGL version as it doesn't work for me, but for Unity Web Player it shouldn't be too complicated.
     
  11. Kenzie

    Kenzie Administrator
    Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    570
    What platform do you play the game on: Web (Chrome/Firefox/IE), Steam, Mobile, etc? Do you mean the Active Ability timers? What do you mean time stalls?

    This upgrade hasn't been fully balanced yet. When we add new features, especially ones like this that can affect balance, we are very cautious and start the upgrades off a little weaker since it's always easier to add rather than take away a feature/power, etc.

    We're open to suggestions, so if you have some ideas on what could make these upgrades better let us know.

    Glad your issues was fixed. Feel free to send me a message if it happens again.
     
  12. stevie123

    stevie123 Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    39
    Some more suggestions and thoughts:

    1) New achievements
    Since we now have the run time logging and the timestamps for certain bosswaves, we could use some achievements like "Kill X waves in Y seconds" or "Clear bosswave X in less than Y hours/minutes/seconds".
    Or for the OP farmers, "Keep OP mode for at least X seconds/minutes".

    2) Multi language support with the help of your international community
    Put together a .txt file with your original english lines, skill descriptions, etc, and let native speakers translate it into german, russian, chinese, etc.
     
  13. Jersukai

    Jersukai Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    19
    Can we have an option to reset All Time Best stats in the Timeline Summary screen? My :timecube: per hour is now 2.9 million because of the Presents.

    Also the Timeline timer already starts counting when in the respec screen and not when you click Start New Timeline.
     
  14. Humerez

    Humerez Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    21
    what next ?
     
  15. 47Zzzzz

    47Zzzzz Elite

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just noticed there are 2 of the same upgrade. It's for the decrease of ability cool down under the abilities column in the time cube screen. Cheers
     
  16. miquelfire

    miquelfire Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    20
    Not a bug, combined, you will have 50% (I assume) decrease amount total. Same with the increase active time as well (Total of 30 seconds there)
     
  17. gent00m

    gent00m Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all,

    I have a question regarding the next update(s). Will they contain a new way to spend weapon cubes? I have over 90 Million left of them and really would like to do something with them. I don't know if exchanging them to have more time-cubes is a good idea. But my very simple solution would be to just have an additional upgrade for weapon cubes to e.g. increase the amount of gold found by 1% per Level. This upgrade can be open end. And if later on when you have some new content, we can still change how we spent the cubes ourselves.
     
    Humerez likes this.
  18. Jack_Firerage

    Jack_Firerage Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had an idea for a while now. How about a way to stack the active abilities? Since the max damage time can go on for hours in the beginning after instant-killing the first 700 waves in rapid succession, why not let us add more while it counts down? I'd love to hit space, 0, space to instantly add a min and a half to the countdown every hour.
     
  19. Lordshad0wz

    Lordshad0wz Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    16
    Has anyone had any issues with viewing ads on the IOS version of the game? Everything was fine until yesterday evening. It started acting as if there were no more ads to view and it hasnt stopped. Ivbe tried throughout the day and no ads will show. I dont get the option at all. I click the rainbow ball and I just get the gold. I have no issues viewing ads in other games. I have a bunch of other games and they are all fine. Its definitely an issue with this game. I checked the settings and view rainbow ball is checked. It should be displaying the ads.

    Billy
     
  20. Lordshad0wz

    Lordshad0wz Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    16
    Im still not being given the option to view ads. Im on stable wifi and my cloud profile is saving properly. Its acting like when there are no more ads. The ball bursts and i get the gold only.

    Its got to be an issue with the ad network ? again I have many othger games and Im actively playing them and Im having no problems.

    Billy
     
    #100 Lordshad0wz, Dec 17, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015