[BUG] Homepage, Firefox does not display Profile Page correctly

Discussion in 'Time Clickers' started by gent00m, Oct 1, 2015.

Tags:
  1. gent00m

    gent00m Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    I accidentially opened the Timeclickers Homepage today with Chrome and saw some awesome statistics I have neve seen before when visiting the page with Firefox. Firefox is installed in version 41.0.1 on a Windows 10 operating system. The developer tools do not show any javascript errors, so there may be any other issue.

    Edit:
    Just tested on an Ubuntu, too. And it's the same there.

    Regards,
    Thomas
     
    #1 gent00m, Oct 1, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
  2. Mammbos

    Mammbos Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    some screenshots would be nice :p
     
  3. gent00m

    gent00m Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Indeed, i forgot to add them here:

    Firefox:
    [​IMG]

    Chrome:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Kenzie

    Kenzie Administrator
    Developer Moderator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    573
    I'm on Firefox 41.0.1 and I see my stats, so I think it's possibly something on your end blocking the information. Do you use AdBlocker on Firefox? I know this has prevented stats from showing up, if you whitelist this site should fix the problem.
     
    Absynth and gent00m like this.
  5. gent00m

    gent00m Rookie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's it. Didn't think of it as for both browsers I have the same adblocker, however the firefox version tries to be "intelligent" and blocks also scripts with "_stats.js" in its name...

    Thank you anyway, I guess this thread can be closed then.
     
    Absynth likes this.
  6. Absynth

    Absynth Spec Ops

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    The Ad Blocker I was using with no problems prior seemed to be an issue apparently. Enabled this site and reopened the browser and all was as it should be.